Privacy Policy

To protect the privacy of personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Northern Territory of Australia Information Act 2013 and the Australian Privacy Principles Act 1988.  This applies to the information collected and held by Train Safe NT, students, former students, employees and associates of Train Safe NT PTY LTD.

Personal information is only disclosed in the following:

  1. The individual has given written consent
  2. Too avoid a threat to the individuals health or safety
  3. Disclosure is required by law to Government departments or statutory bodies
  4. Disclosure is require by specific law
  5. The individual is engaged or suspected of being involved in unlawful activities.

Unique Student Identifier - USI

In accordance with the Student Identifiers Act 2014 Cth (SI Act), we will securely destroy personal information which we collect from you solely for the purpose of applying for a USI on your behalf as soon as practicable after the USI application has been made or the information is no longer needed for that purpose, unless we are required by or under any law to retain it.  The personal information about you that we provide to the Registrar, including your identity information, is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 Cth (Privacy Act).  If you ask Train Safe NT to make an application for you Train Safe NT will have to declare that Train Safe NT has complied with certain terms and conditions to be able to access the online student identifier portal and submit this application, including a declaration that Train Safe NT has given you the privacy notice.  For information about how Train Safe NT collects, uses and discloses your personal information please refer to Train Safe NT Privacy Protection Policy 23 which can be found in the Student Hand Book.