Privacy Policy

Privacy Protection - Policy 23 (version 3)

Purpose

To protect the privacy of personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Northern Territory of Australia Information Act 2013 and the Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Act 1988 / Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).

This applies to the information collected and held by Train Safe NT, students, former students, employees and associates of Train Safe NT.

Personal information is only disclosed in the following:

  • The individual has given written consent
  • Too avoid a threat to the individuals health or safety
  • Disclosure is required by law to Government departments or statutory bodies
  • Disclosure is required by specific law
  • The individual is engaged or suspected of being involved in unlawful activities.
  • Student Identifier Act 2014
  • Data Provisional Requirements (AVETMISS and Quality Indicator data clause 7.5)

Procedure

1. All records are to be accessed and used only by employees of Train Safe NT.

2. The Privacy Protection Policy 23 is to be reviewed once (1) a year so that any changes to the Information Act 2013 (NT) and the Privacy Act 1988 can be considered and may result in amendments to the Privacy Protection policy 23.

Unique Student Identifier - Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Train Safe NT is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by Train Safe NT for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. Train Safe NT may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and NCVER.

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted. NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).